Tour de France teams 2019: full list of squads and riders

Who are the 22 squads riding in the Tour de France 2019? - GETTY IMAGES
Who are the 22 squads riding in the Tour de France 2019? – GETTY IMAGES

As with all WorldTour races, each of the 18 teams that make up the top-flight of professional cycling receive an invite and in the case of the Tour de France, all teams are contracted to race.

In addition to the WorldTour teams, race organisers ASO handed wildcard spots to Arkéa-Samsic, Cofidis Solutions Crédits, Total-Direct Énergie and Wanty-Groupe Gobert​.

Of the 22 teams who started the 106th edition of the Tour, five – Ag2r-La Mondiale, Arkéa-Samsic, Cofidis, Groupama-FDJ and Total-Direct Énergie – are French.

Meet the eight-man teams.

UCI WorldTour teams

Ag2r-La Mondiale: Romain Bardet (Fra), Mikaël Cherel (Fra), Benoît Cosnefroy (Fra), Nico Denz (Ger), Mathias Frank (Swi), Tony Gallopin (Fra), Alexis Gougeard (Fra), Oliver Naesen (Bel), Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra).

Astana: Pello Bilbao (Spa), Magnus Cort (Den), Omar Fraile (Spa), Jakob Fuglsang (Den), Hugo Houle (Can), Gorka Izagirre (Spa), Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz), Luis León Sánchez (Spa).

Bahrain-Merida: Damiano Caruso (Ita), Sonny Colbrelli (Ita), Rohan Dennis (Aus), Iván García (Spa), Matej Mohoric (Slo), Vincenzo Nibali (Ita), Dylan Teuns (Bel), Jan Tratnik (Slo).

Bora-Hansgrohe: Emanuel Buchmann (Ger), Marcus Burghardt (Ger), Patrick Konrad (Aut), Gregor Mühlberger (Aut), Daniel Oss (Ita), Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut), Peter Sagan (Svk), Maximilian Schachmann (Ger).

CCC Team: Patrick Bevin (NZ), Alessandro De Marchi (Ita), Simon Geschke (Ger), Serge Pauwels (Bel), Joey Rosskopf (US), Michael Schär (Swi), Greg Van Avermaet (Bel), Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol).

Deceuninck-Quick Step: Julian Alaphilippe (Fra), Kasper Asgreen (Den), Dries Devenyns (Bel), Yves Lampaert (Bel), Enric Mas (Spa), Michael Morkov (Den), Maximiliano Richeze (Arg), Elia Viviani (Ita).

Dimension Data: Lars Bak (Den), Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor), Steve Cummings (GB), Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (SA), Ben King (US), Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita), Michael Valgren (Den).

EF Education First: Alberto Bettiol (Ita), Simon Clarke (Aus), Tanel Kangert (Est), Sebastian Langeveld (Hol), Tom Scully (NZ), Rigoberto Urán (Col), Tejay van Garderen (US), Michael Woods (Can).

Groupama-FDJ: William Bonnet (Fra), David Gaudu (Fra), Stefan Küng (Swi), Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra), Rudy Molard (Fra), Thibaut Pinot (Fra), Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi), Anthony Roux (Fra).

Ineos: Egan Bernal (Col), Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa), Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol), Gianni Moscon (Ita), Wout Poels (Hol), Luke Rowe (GB), Geraint Thomas (GB), Dylan van Baarle (Hol).

Jumbo-Visma: George Bennett (NZ), Laurens De Plus (Bel), Dylan Groenewegen (Hol), Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor), Steven Kruijswijk (Hol), Tony Martin (Ger), Mike Teunissen (Hol), Wout Van Aert (Bel).

Katusha-Alpecin: Jens Debusschere (Bel), Alex Dowsett (GB), Jose Goncalves (Por), Marco Haller (Aut), Nils Politt (Ger), Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Den), Rick Zabel (Ger), Ilnur Zakarin (Rus).

Lotto-Soudal: Tiesj Benoot (Bel), Jasper De Buyst (Bel), Thomas De Gendt (Bel), Caleb Ewan (Aus), Jens Keukeleire (Bel), Roger Kluge (Ger), Maxime Monfort (Bel), Tim Wellens (Bel).

Mitchelton-Scott: Luke Durbridge (Aus), Jack Haig (Aus), Michael Hepburn (Aus), Daryl Impey (SA), Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den), Matteo Trentin (Ita), Adam Yates (GB), Simon Yates (GB).

MovistarAndrey Amador (Crc), Imanol Erviti (Spa), Mikel Landa (Spa), Nelson Oliveira (Por), Nairo Quintana (Col), Marc Soler (Spa), Carlos Verona (Spa), Alejandro Valverde (Spa).

Sunweb: Soren Kragh Andersen (Den), Nikias Arndt (Ger), Cees Bol (Hol), Chad Haga (US), Lennard Kämna (Ger), Wilco Kelderman (Hol), Michael Matthews (Aus), Nicholas Roche (Irl).

Trek-Segafredo: Julien Bernard (Fra), Giulio Ciccone (Ita), Koen de Kort (Hol), Fabio Felline (Ita), Bauke Mollema (Hol), Richie Porte (Aus), Toms Skujins (Lat), Jasper Stuyven (Bel).

UAE Team Emirates: Fabio Aru (Ita), Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor), Rui Costa (Por), Sergio Henao (Col), Alexander Kristoff (Nor), Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor), Dan Martin (Irl), Jasper Philipsen (Bel).

Wildcard entries: ProContinental teams

Arkéa-Samsic: Warren Barguil (Fra), Maxime Bouet (Fra), Anthony Delaplace (Fra), Élie Gesbert (Fra), André Greipel (Ger), Kévin Ledanois (Fra), Amaël Moinard (Fra), Florian Vachon (Fra).

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits: Natnael Berhane (Eri), Nicolas Edet (Fra), Jesús Herrada (Spa), Christophe Laporte (Fra), Anthony Perez (Fra), Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra), Stéphane Rossetto (Fra), Julien Simon (Fra).

Total-Direct Énergie: Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita), Lilian Calmejane (Fra), Fabien Grellier (Fra), Paul Ourselin (Fra), Romain Sicard (Fra), Rein Taaramae (Est), Niki Terpstra (Hol), Anthony Turgis (Fra).

Wanty-Groupe Gobert: Frederik Backaert (Bel), Aimé De Gendt (Bel), Odd Christian Eiking (Nor), Guillaume Martin (Fra), Xandro Meurisse (Bel), Yoann Offredo (Fra), Andrea Pasqualon (Ita), Kevin Van Melsen (Bel).

You might like